Skip to main content
Free introductions to FCA-regulated financial advisers

How much tax do sole traders pay in the UK?

In 2026/27 a sole trader pays Income Tax on profits above the £12,570 Personal Allowance: 20% up to £50,270, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above that, with different bands in Scotland. Class 4 National Insurance adds 6% on profits from £12,570 to £50,270 and 2% above. Both are paid through Self Assessment.

Published . General information, not financial advice.

What tax do you pay on your profits?

You pay tax on profit: income minus allowable expenses. In England, Wales and Northern Ireland the 2026/27 Income Tax bands are nothing on the first £12,570, 20% up to £50,270, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above. The Personal Allowance falls by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000 and is gone at £125,140.

Scotland has its own bands for 2026/27: 19% from £12,571, 20% from £16,538, 21% from £29,527, 42% from £43,663, 45% from £75,001 and 48% over £125,140.

National Insurance is the same across the UK:

  • Class 4: 6% on profits between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above that.
  • Class 2: no longer has to be paid. Once profits reach £7,105 it is treated as paid, which protects your State Pension record. Below that you can pay voluntarily at £3.65 a week.

When do you register and file a Self Assessment return?

You must register for Self Assessment if you earn more than £1,000 from self-employment in a tax year. Under that, the trading allowance means you usually do not need to.

For the 2025/26 tax year, the deadlines are:

  • 5 October 2026: register, if you have not filed a return before.
  • 31 October 2026: paper returns.
  • 31 January 2027: online returns, and paying the tax you owe.

If you register after 5 October, HMRC gives you three months from its letter to file, but the payment date stays 31 January.

How do payments on account work?

Payments on account are advance payments towards next year's bill, including Class 4 National Insurance. Each is usually half of last year's bill, due by 31 January and 31 July. Anything still owed is the balancing payment, due the following 31 January.

You do not make them if last year's bill was under £1,000, or if more than 80% of your tax was already taken at source, for example through a tax code.

Here is how that plays out. Say your bill for 2025/26 is £6,000 and you made no payments on account towards it. By 31 January 2027 you pay that £6,000 plus a first payment on account of £3,000 towards 2026/27. A second £3,000 follows on 31 July 2027. If your 2026/27 bill turns out to be £7,000, you pay the remaining £1,000 as a balancing payment on 31 January 2028, alongside the first payment on account for 2027/28.

The first year they apply often comes as a shock. The January bill can include the whole of last year's tax plus the first payment on account for the current year. If you expect lower profits, you can ask HMRC to reduce them online or on form SA303. If your final bill turns out higher, you pay interest on the shortfall.

What expenses can you deduct?

Allowable expenses are costs of running the business. GOV.UK lists office costs, travel, uniforms, staff, stock, insurance and bank charges, premises costs, marketing, trade subscriptions and training related to the business. Money you take for personal use does not count.

Instead of claiming expenses, you can use the £1,000 trading allowance. You cannot use it and claim expenses as well, so it usually suits people with very low costs. Our page on separating your finances covers mixed-use costs and the flat rates for working from home and mileage.

When does Making Tax Digital apply to you?

Making Tax Digital for Income Tax means keeping digital records and sending quarterly updates through compatible software. It applies to sole traders and landlords whose qualifying income is over the threshold:

  • over £50,000 in 2024/25: from 6 April 2026
  • over £30,000 in 2025/26: from 6 April 2027
  • over £20,000 in 2026/27: from 6 April 2028

HMRC checks your return each year and writes to you if you are over the line. Some people are exempt, for example if they are digitally excluded, but they still file a normal Self Assessment return. Quarterly updates are due by 7 August, 7 November, 7 February and 7 May. In 2026/27 no penalty points apply to late quarterly updates, though they still apply to late tax returns.

When do you have to register for VAT?

You must register if your VAT-taxable turnover goes over £90,000 in the last 12 months, or you expect it to go over £90,000 in the next 30 days alone. The test is turnover, not profit. You can register voluntarily below the threshold.

If you cross it, you must register within 30 days of the end of the month you went over. Registering late means paying VAT on sales from the date you should have registered, and you may also get a penalty. Keep a running 12-month turnover total as you get close.

Sole trader tax, 2026/27 (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)
ItemFigure
Personal Allowance£12,570
Income Tax, £12,571 to £50,27020%
Income Tax, £50,271 to £125,14040%
Income Tax, over £125,14045%
Class 4 NI, profits £12,570 to £50,2706%
Class 4 NI, profits over £50,2702%
Profits at which Class 2 is treated as paid£7,105
VAT registration threshold£90,000

Source: GOV.UK: Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances

Related questions

How much should a sole trader set aside for tax?

Outside Scotland, a basic rate sole trader pays 20% Income Tax plus 6% Class 4 National Insurance, so 26p in every pound of profit between £12,570 and £50,270 in 2026/27. Above £50,270 it is 42p. Scottish bands differ. Set aside more in a year when payments on account start.

Do I need to register if I only earn a little on the side?

If your self-employed income is £1,000 or less in a tax year, the trading allowance usually means you do not need to register or declare it. Over £1,000, you register for Self Assessment by 5 October after the end of the tax year. You can register voluntarily, for example to pay voluntary Class 2.

Does Making Tax Digital apply to me in 2026/27?

Only if your qualifying income on your 2024/25 return was over £50,000. The threshold falls to £30,000 from April 2027, based on 2025/26 income, and to £20,000 from April 2028, based on 2026/27. HMRC writes to you if you need to join. If you are exempt, you still file a Self Assessment return.

In your own words. We'll point you to the right kind of help. Nothing is saved or sent to an adviser until you choose to.

Step 1 of 3

Where are you?

We'll show you the adviser for your area. Nothing is shared until you send a message.

What's it about? (optional)

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and analyse our traffic. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to our use of cookies. Learn more